top of page

Data protection

 

Basic declaration of the information obligation
 

This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator FilmKulturkonzept.

 

We take your data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations.  We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

The definitions of the terms used (e.g. “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR.

 

access data

 

We, the website operator or website provider, collect data about access to the website on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) and save these as “server log files” on the website server. The following data is logged in this way:

 

  • Visited site

  • Time of access

  • Amount of data sent in bytes

  • Source/reference from which you came to the page

  • Browser used

  • Operating system used

  • IP address used

 

The server log files are stored for a maximum of 90 days and then deleted. The data is stored for security reasons, e.g. B. to be able to clarify cases of abuse. If data has to be kept for reasons of proof, they are excluded from deletion until the incident has been finally clarified.

 

Reach measurement & cookies
 

This website uses cookies for pseudonymised range measurement, which are transmitted to the user's browser either from our server or from the server of third parties. Cookies are small files that are stored on your end device. Your browser accesses these files. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Cookies do no harm.

If you do not want cookies for range measurement to be stored on your end device, you can object to the use of these files here:

 

 

Common browsers offer the setting option not to allow cookies. Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

 

Handling contact information

 

If you contact us as the website operator via the contact form or email, your details will be saved so that they can be used to process and answer your request. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Google Analytics

 

Due to our legitimate interests in optimizing and analyzing our online offer within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f. GDPR, this website uses the "Google Analytics" service, which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) is offered. The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This is data like:

  • browser type/version,

  • operating system used,

  • referrer URL (the previously visited page),

  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address),

  • time of server request,

 

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

IP anonymization takes effect on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases will the IP address first be transmitted unabridged to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This shortening eliminates the personal reference to your IP address. The user's IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

 

As part of the agreement on the order data agreement, which we as the website operator have concluded with Google Inc., they use the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and provide services related to internet usage.

 

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offering by individual users, e.g. B. to create reports on the activity on the website in order to improve our online offer.

 

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not accept cookies.

 

You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link takes you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Here you can find more information about the use of data by Google Inc.:

 

 

Newsletter Subscription

 

The website operator offers you a newsletter in which he informs you about current events and offers. If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter, you must enter a valid e-mail address. If you subscribe to the newsletter, you agree to receive the newsletter and the procedures explained.

 

The newsletter is sent by the mail service provider Mailchimp, a mailing platform of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA . Mailchimp is certified under the EU/Switzerland-US Privacy Shield and thus offers the guarantee of complying with European data protection standards. Mailchimp stores your email address and measures the success rate and popularity of the content among recipients. The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. Information about the data protection regulations of the shipping service provider can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Revocation and cancellation: You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time and thus cancel the newsletter subscription. After your termination, your personal data will be deleted. Your consent to the sending of the newsletter expires at the same time. At the end of each newsletter you will find the link to cancel.

 

The newsletter informs you about 4 to 6 times a year about the offer of creative apprenticeship development Film ab...! In the newsletter you will receive information about our services, products, our company and topics related to personnel development and cultural mediation. No advertising will be sent.

 

User Rights

 

As a user, you have the right to request free information about what personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to have inaccurate data corrected and the processing of your personal data restricted or erased. If applicable, you can also exercise your right to data portability. If you assume that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

deletion of data

 

If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have your data deleted. Data stored by us will be deleted if they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no statutory retention periods. If deletion cannot be carried out because the data is required for permissible legal purposes, data processing will be restricted. In this case, the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes.
 

Right to object
 

Users of this website can exercise their right to object and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or information about the personal data stored about you or have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following address:

film culture concept
Kugelbergstrasse 11, 8112 Gratwein
office@filmkulturkonzept.at

bottom of page